Privacy Policy

This policy explains how the African Bird Club (ABC) protects your privacy and how we collect and use your personal information. We will amend this policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurate.

Your Privacy

The ABC website has an up-to-date security certificate which provides encrypted transfer of information, and all the content held within ABC’s free Birds of Africa app is encrypted.

You can browse our website, and download and use our app, without telling us who you are.

We only collect personal information when you specifically provide it to us. This may happen when you choose to make a donation to us (either directly or through Give), become a member of ABC, renew your membership, apply for an award from us, ask us for information, or interact with us on social media.

Cookies

Our website does not use cookies to collect personal information about you. We use Google Analytics for statistical purposes only, i.e. to know how many people visit our website and to see which pages are visited. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Your Information

ABC is a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as such.

The information we collect about you is held securely by us and kept for so long as we need it for the purposes it was collected for.

We only ever use this information with your consent or for administrative purposes (i.e. to carry on our charity and conservation work). This includes receiving donations (e.g. direct debits or gift-aid instructions) or administering legacies, maintaining databases of our members and supporters and communicating with them, providing benefits to our members, and processing applications for awards.

We do not store credit or debit card details. We use Stripe to process online payments.

We will never share your personal information with third parties without your consent, other than to those providing services on our behalf (such as emailing newsletters or processing online payments) or unless we are legally obliged to do so.

If you supply photographs to our African bird images database, information about you is displayed with the photo so that others may contact you about your work.

If you supply photographs and bird calls for our Birds of Africa app, your name is shown in the app to protect your copyright. And if you record bird sightings on the app, these may be used for display or conservation research without your personal information.

You can ask to see the information we hold about you at any time.

Shopping Cart