Berthelot's Pipit Anthus berthelotii madeirensis, Arieiro, Madeira
Island Canary Serinus canaria, Santana, Madeira
Country checklist and status
We are delighted that our Corporate Sponsor iGoTerra has made its country checklists, including subspecies (IOC or Clements) as well as all other species groups like mammals, butterflies etc. available through the ABC website. The only thing required is a Basic membership / registration which is free of charge. Go to Madeira checklists. If you are already a member of iGoTerra, you will be taken directly to the country page. In case you are not a member, you will be redirected automatically to the registration form and from there can go straight to the country page.
ABC and other checklists
You can download and print an ABC / Dowsett checklist for Madeira. The ABC lists follow the taxonomic sequence and names of Birds of Africa Volumes I-VII and are kept up to date with published and peer-reviewed records.
|Zino's Petrel||Pterodroma madeira|
|Trocaz Pigeon||Columba trocaz|
In addition, there are endemic subspecies of Berthelot's Pipit Anthus berthelotii madeirensis, Firecrest Regulus ignicapillus madeirensis and Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs maderensis. Some authorities have recently raised Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla madeirensis to full species status Madeiran Firecrest R. madeirensis .
Near endemic species (found only on other named Atlantic islands)
|Fea's Petrel||Pterodroma feae||Cape Verde Islands|
|Plain Swift||Apus unicolor||Canary Islands|
|Berthelot's Pipit||Anthus berthelotii||Canary Islands|
|Island Canary||Serinus canaria||Canary Islands and Azores|
|Zino's Petrel||Pterodroma madeira||Critical|
Rare / accidental species are not included in this list.
Zino's Petrel Pterodroma madeira is critically endangered because it has a tiny breeding population with an estimated 45 pairs known to breed on only three mountain ledges. Birds return to their breeding grounds in late March or early April, a single egg is laid mid-May to early June and the young fledge in late September or early October.
The lists of endemic, near endemic and threatened species have been compiled from a number of sources including the African Bird Club, BirdLife International, and Birds of the World Version 2.0 ® 1994-1996, Dr. Charles Sibley and Thayer Birding Software, Ltd.