Working for birds in Africa

Conservation Fund - Past Projects

The African Bird Club Conservation Fund has provided over £200,000 for conservation projects in Africa since its inception. Most of the funds were provided by generous donations from sponsors and members.

This page shows a brief summary of the awards which have been made including the project title, recipient, the country and the amount. Some of the projects in the list are shown in CAPITAL LETTERS and you can download reports of these by clicking on the project titles. The list does not include all of the most recent projects.

 

Summary of Conservation Awards

 

Recipient / Organisation

Country

Project Title

Award (£)

2014      
Andrew Bladon Ethiopia INFLUENCE OF CLIMATE ON RESTRICTED RANGE SPECIES*
 
Cooperative of the guides of Niokolo-Koba NP Senegal NIOKOLO-KOBA NP Guide Training - ENGLISH*
 
    NIOKOLO-KOBA NP Guide Training - FRENCH*
 
2013      
David Richardson Cape Verde CAPE VERDE WARBLER RESEARCH*
1500
Edwin Gichohi Njuguna Kenya AVIFAUNAL SURVEY OF KARIMA FOREST*
1048
Houssein Rayaleh Djibouti RAPTOR MIGRATION SURVEY*
  347 
Alex Tavares Gonçalves Cape Verde COURSER ON MAIO*
1650
Rogers Makau  Kenya MBOONI HILLS SURVEY*
1490
Lucy Wamuyu Muithui Kenya Mount Kulal survey
1835
Japheth S T Roberts Ghana HOODED VULTURE SURVEY*
1430
Manu Shiiwua Nigeria Rosy Bee-eater survey
2553
Portuguese Society for the Study of Birds (SPEA) Azores Azores Bullfinch conservation
1000
BirdLife South Africa South Africa WHITE-WINGED FLUFFTAIL RESEARCH*
1194
Eduardo Garcia del Ray Canary Islands PLAIN SWIFT MIGRATION - INTERIM*
1500
Lawrence Wagura Kenya TAITA HILLS CONSERVATION EDUCATION*
1347
Lucy Kemp South Africa SOUTHERN GROUND HORNBILL WORKSHOP*
1500
Maurice Ogoma Kenya BLUE SWALLOW IN BUSIA GRASSLANDS*
1500
Arjun Amar South Africa Martial Eagle decline
1500
Oluwabunmi Jegede Nigeria BIRD IDENTIFICATION WORKSHOP*
1337
Mohamed Znari Morocco Northern Bald Ibis
1500
Stuart Sharp Congo Avian Biodiversity Lower Kouilou Basin
1441
Esther Wangui Kenya DZOMBO FOREST SURVEY*
1996
Sama Monde Sierra Leone Emerald Starling survey
1500
Elliot Kinsey Tanzania Fire impact in Serengeti
1500
Nsajigwa Kyonjole Tanzania Long-billed Tailorbird in Amani
1500
Sarah Nachuha Uganda Grey Crowned Crane in Doho
1500
Zeph Migeni Kenya Anyiko Wetlands monitoring
1496
2012      

 

Rob Sheldon

 

Sao Tome

 

Endangered species recovery

 
 
  500
Maurice Ogoma Kenya WATERBIRDS AQUACULTURE CONFLICT*
1474
Luca Borghesio Kenya TAITA APALIS*
  900
Peter Magosvongwe / BLZ Zimbabwe Bvumba Highlands
1500
Various Tanzania PAOC
5470
Ben Phalan / Lincoln Fishpool Liberia LIBERIAN GREENBUL QUEST*
1980
George Ndung'u Muigai Kenya LAKE OL BOLOSSAT*
  860
Makerere University Uganda National Biodiversity Databank
  720
Edson Mlamba et al Kenya KITOBO FOREST SURVEY*
1971
Juliet Kinyua Kenya LESSER FLAMINGO*
1467
BTO Ghana Out of Africa
  400
Alex Mutati Kenya Hinde's Babbler
1443
Maurice Ogoma Kenya BLUE SWALLOW SURVEY*
1488
Frank Bapeamoni / Stijn Cooleman DRC Yangambi Reserve Greenbuls
1500
Dylis Ndibaise / A Rocha Uganda GREY CROWNED CRANE*
1500
Danae Sheenan / Jenny Dunn Burkina Faso European Turtle Doves infection
2000
     
 
2011      
Maurice Ogoma Kenya LAKE KENYATTA ECOSYSTEM PRELIM*
1000
    LAKE KENYATTA ECOSYSTEM FINAL*  
    LAKE KENYATTA ECOSYSTEM MAP*  
Joseph Mwangi Kenya TANA RIVER DELTA SURVEY*
1522
Abdi Jama Somalia Somali Stock Dove
2000
Nickson Otieno Kenya SOKOKE PIPIT*
1165
Sama Zefania Madagascar RED-SHOULDERED VANGA*
  991
Stephen Carr Malawi ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION*
1496
Roger Skeen Uganda KARAMOJA APALIS*
  540
Solomon Kipkoech Kenya WILLIAM'S LARK*
1090
RSPB Tristan da Cunha TRISTAN ROCKHOPPER PENGUIN*
1250
Peter Njoroge / Phil Shaw Kenya HINDE'S BABBLER STATUS*
  950
2010      
Tiwonge Mzumara Malawi LILIAN'S LOVEBIRD*
  960
Derek Pomeroy Uganda ORNITHOLOGY TRAINING*
1330
BirdLife appeal Madeira ZINO'S PETREL*
  250
Peter Njoroge Kenya BIRD FIELD LISTS*
1000
Ivalo Angelo Sudan EGYPTIAN VULTURE CONSERVATION
1000
Houssein Rayaleh Djibouti DJIBOUTI FRANCOLIN*
1000
Charlie Gardner Madagascar SPINY FOREST*
  760
Philista Malaki Kenya ABERDARE CISTICOLA*
  700
Ireene Madindou Kenya GREY PARROT SURVEY*  
2009      
Abdi Ali Jama Somalia VULTURE SURVEY*
1100
Alfred Owino Kenya OXPECKER SURVEY*
  900
Allai Orimba Kenya YALA SWAMP*
1000
Andrew Jenkins South Africa TAITA FALCON*
  300
Michael Mills Angola BLACK-TAILED CISTICOLA
  500
Peter Njoroge Kenya VULTURE AWARENESS*
1000
Dieter Oschadleus South Africa PASSERINE MOVEMENTS*
  500
Sam Osinubi Nigeria YELLOW_BREASTED BOUBOU SONG ANALYSIS*
1800
Martin Odino Kenya KENYA YALA SWAMP*
  850
Russom Toklay Eritrea Sociable Lapwing
1250
Haitham Ibrahim Egypt Lake Nasser
  850
Stephen Boyes South Africa CAPE PARROT
  820
2008      
Michael Mills Angola MUSEUM SKIN SURVEY
1000
Neil Taylor / BirdLife Botswana Botswana Kalahari Transect Survey
  650
Lucy Muithui Kenya AMANI SUNBIRD*
  650
Lucy Muithui Kenya DAUA RIVER SURVEY*
  800
Donella Young South Africa COORDINATED AVIFAUNAL ROAD COUNTS*
  800
Claudien Nsabagasani Rwanda AKANYURA WETLAND SURVEY*
1000
Dawit Semere Eritrea SOCOTRA CORMORANT CENSUS*
1000
Geoff Welch / Mahamoud Houssein Warsama Djibouti DJIBOUTI FRANCOLIN*
  500
University of East Anglia Tanzania MPINGO FOREST SURVEY*
1000
Michael Mills Angola MUSEUM SKIN SURVEY
  980
Francis Kandoya Tanzania JACKSON'S WIDOWBIRD SURVEY*
  500
Luca Borghesio Kenya Sharpe's Longclaw Survey
  800
Makerere University Uganda Small grants
  300
Doug Harbottle Zambia Afring Course
  500
Simon Musila Kenya NORTH NANDI SURVEY*
1000
Leonard Akwany Kenya Lake Victoria Birds
  850
Wanyoike Wamiti Kenya PAOC 2008 attendance
  700
Keddy Mooketsa Botswana PAOC 2008 attendance
  300
Phil Shaw, ITFC Uganda STRIPE-BREASTED TIT*
  642
PAOC 2008 South Africa Conference sponsorship
1000
2007    
 
Mauritian Wildlife Foundation Mauritius MAURITIUS WHITE-EYE*
  750
Dar es Salaam University Tanzania UVIDUNDA MOUNTAINS SURVEY*
1000
Sama Zefania, ANGAP Madagascar LAKE TSIMANAMPETSOTSA*
  848
Rufus Idris Nigeria NIGER DELTA SURVEYS*
  780
Thomas Gottschalk Uganda OBERLANDER'S GROUND THRUSH*
  900
WCST Tanzania Coastal forests survey
  860
Ronald Mulwa Kenya GREY PARROT IN KAKAMEGA FOREST*
  900
Derek Pomeroy Uganda Small projects for students at Makerere University, Kampala
  300
Hichem Azafzaf Libya Tern surveys
  500
Donald Scott, University of Brighton Madagascar Spiny Forest Expedition
1000
Keddy Mooketsa  / Chris Brewster / BirdLife Botswana Botswana SHORT-CLAWED LARK IN BOTSWANA
  850
2006      
Marc Rabenandrasana Madagascar SAKALAVA RAIL SURVEY*
1000
Lizanne Roxburgh Zambia ZAMBIA BARBET*
590
Lake Victoria Sunset Birders Kenya DUNGA WETLANDS PROTECTION*
800
Wanyoike Wamiti Kenya NAMANGA HILLS EXPEDITION*
1000
Luca Borghesio Tanzania Survey of plantations in the Usambaras
675
ASITY Madagascar Support of local Birdfair
215
Julius Kimani Kenya Kikuyu escarpment survey
750
Wanbugu Mwangi Kenya JACKSON'S WIDOWBIRD*
900
Lassana Bagayogo Mali Education and bird counts at wetlands
900
University of Cape Town South Africa ROAD COUNT PROJECT*
800
Makerere University Uganda NAHAN'S FRANCOLIN*
550
RSPB Ethiopia Northern Bald Ibis
270
Savanna Conservation Nigeria VULTURES OF YANKARI*
850
2005      
Merid Nega Gabrimicael Ethiopia HIGHLANDS OF ETHIOPIA*
850
West Cape Conservation South Africa House Crows
1000
KZN Wildlife South Africa BEARDED VULTURE SURVEY*
750
Richard Mellanby Ethiopia YABELLO EXPEDITION*
1000
Hugh Doulton Comoros Islands COMORES AVIFAUNA SURVEY*
800
Kabelo Botswana BIRDS OF BOTSWANA*
1000
Derek Pomeroy Uganda Small projects for students at Makerere University, Kampala
300
Mauritian Wildlife Foundation Mauritius MAURITIUS FODY TRANSLOCATION*
500
University of Cape Town South Africa TAITA FALCON SURVEY*
750
Robert Kizungu DR Congo Congo Bay Owl
200
2004      
Phil McGowan Djibouti DJIBOUTI FRANCOLIN SURVEY*
750
Potiphar M.Kaliba Malawi Survey of Blue Swallows
800
PAOC 2004 Tunisia Contribution to cost of conference
1850
Claire Buckley Namibia 2004 Expedition Award to study Cape Vultures on the Waterberg Plateau
1000
Makerere University Uganda Small projects for students
300
Nature Seychelles Seychelles SEYCHELLES WARBLER AND FODY TRANSLOCATION*
750
John Musina Kenya Hinde's Babbler biology
720
Sama Zefania Madagascar MADAGASCAR PLOVER BIOLOGY*
1000
Sama Zefania Madagascar MADAGASCAR PLOVER BROCHURE*
 
Bob Dowsett Mali Surveys of wooded savannas
750
Abdu Karekoona Tanzania Survey of coastal bird populations in Dar-es-Salaam
750
Louis Nkementeh Cameroon Distribution and abundance of forest birds
750
pre 2004      

Middlepunt Wetland Trust

South Africa

White-winged Flufftail research

500

Dale Hanmer

Zimbabwe

Analysis of long term ringing data

400

Fabian Musila

Kenya

Impacts of logging on Sokoke Pipit

750

Ornithological Association

Zimbabwe

Ornithological training course

500

Norbert Cordeiro

Tanzania

Fragmentation and bird populations

259

Edward Ssebukyu

Uganda

St Agnes Wildlife Club

100

Kakamega Guides Assoc

Kenya

Education project

750

Christine Dranzoa

Uganda

Conservation of Nahan's Francolin

615

Tharcisse Ukizintambara

Rwanda

BirdLife SA Internship

400

Claire Spottiswoode

South Africa

Expedition to Namuli Forest

750

Michael Maina Macharia

Kenya

Lake Naivasha nestbox project

500

Craig Symes

South Africa

Grey-headed Parrot research

300

Frank Hawkins

Madagascar

Alaotra Little Grebe survey

1115

Ronald Mulwa

Kenya

Taita White-eye research

420

Tadesse W Gole

Ethiopia

Conference attendance

250

Aride Island Reserve

Seychelles

Production of Creole leaflet

400

Albertine Rift Conservation Society

 

Conference on species data mobilisation and sharing

1000

PAOC

 

PAOC abstracts booklet

920

Dr Vincent Ejere

Nigeria

PAOC attendance

865

Nature Kenya

Kenya

PAOC attendance

750

Moussa Sega Diop

Senegal

PAOC attendance

790

Uganda Bird Guides Club

Uganda

Equipment

65

Nigerian Cons. Foundation

Nigeria

Production of activity manual

800

Jaime Perez del Val

Annobon, Equatorial Guinea

EXPEDITION AWARD (First award by ABC)

1000

Geoff Welch

Djibouti

IBA monitoring in Djibouti

750

Tadesse W Gole

Ethiopia

Bird study, Gambella region

740

Mark Brown

South Africa

Ringing equipment

390

GOMAC

Morocco

Lesser Kestrel research

688

Nature Kenya

Kenya

Mao Narok Grassland Expedition

1067

Prospert Compaorte

Burkina Faso

Equipment for waterbird surveys

1000

Nigerian Cons. Foundation

Nigeria

Swallow roost survey

1000

Jerome Mokolo Ikonga

Congo

Kouilou Basin waterbird survey

1000

Sama Zefania

Madagascar

Lake Sariaka waterbird surveys

750

Makerere University

Uganda

Award scheme for small projects

500

Simon Musila

Kenya

CHAPIN'S FLYCATCHER IN KAKMEGA FOREST

750

C.T.Mulotswam

Democratic Republic of Congo

Congo Peafowl resurvey

500

Nickson Erick Otiena

Kenya

Effect of logging on Abbott's Starling

762

Ilya Maclean

Uganda

Study of Papyrus endemics

1000

Dawit Berhane

Eritrea

Crowned Crane study and IBA inventories

800

Richard Dean

South Africa

Bird skins in museum at Bulawayo

500

Dianah Nalwanga

Uganda

Land use & biodiversity issues

550

BirdLife Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe

Species of robin in Eastern Highlands

125

       
    TOTAL AWARDS
£162,860

 

 

* In order to view and print these articles, you will need Adobe Acrobat Reader

 

Copyright © African Bird Club. All rights reserved.
UK registered charity 1053920

Southmedia

Web site designed and built by